Resources: Creatinine | Treatment | Experts

Call Us for More Information

kidneyfailuretreat@hotmail.com

Contact Us | About Hospital

Home > Patient Stories >

Maddie, Chronic Glomerulonephritis, Kazakhstan

2014-02-18 22:07

Maddie, Chronic Glomerulonephritis, KazakhstanName: Maddie

Gender: Male

Age: 22 years old

Country: Kazakhstan

Condition before the treatment:

At the age of 9, he was diagnosed with chronic glomerulonephritis(caused by influenza). And he went to the local hospital for a check-up, and the test report show urinary protein, urine occult blood and severe acidosis. After a period of treatment, his condition has not been improved significantly.

In the following years, kidney function declines gradually and serum creatinine level increases to 800umol/L. At his country, he underwent dialysis for three months. Then, he received kidney transplant in Xinjiang. A year later, blood pressure and creatinine level both increased, which manifest as serum creatinine level 1600umol/L, high blood pressure 180/110mmHg. Doctors there simply take measures to control blood pressure, however, they have no way to deal with high creatinine level. To achieve better therapeutic effect, he came to our hospital eventually.

Treatment of our hospital:

At our hospital, he received regular dialysis. Meanwhile, our experienced experts treated him with foot bath therapy, medicated bath and hot compress therapy. After hospital admission, his condition was improved obviously. However, after returning to his country, he didn’t follow the doctor’s instructions and creatinine level ranged from 450-800umol/L.

Condition after treatment:

On 19th, Jan, 2014, he came to our hospital for further consultation, his creatinine level is 889umol/L, BUN level 27.7umol/L. Even worse, he have a poor appetite and chill, meanwhile, there is no urine.

After taking hot compress therapy, enema therapy, medicated bath and massage, the illness condition get improved obviously. Especially, blood pressure decrease to 120/80mmHg, acidosis improved and the urine output is increased.

Leave Message

Leave your problem to us,You will surely get the free medical advice from experts within 24 hours!

Name :
Age:
Gender:
E-mail :
Phone(optional):
Country:
facebook:
Subject :
Message:

Related articles

Chinese Medicine is Really Helpful for FSGS with Kidney Failure

Name : Alejandrd Age :52 Gender: male Illness condition: FSGS, chronic kidney failure 6 years ago, he suffered from proteinuria 1+ and n...More

A Female Patient from Saudi Arabia in Shijiazhuang Kidney Disease Hospital

Name : Attala Gender: Female Age :47 Illness Condition : several swelling in lower legs for 6 years and high creatinine level for 2 year...More

A Young Man from Oman in Shijiazhuang Kidney Disease Hospital

Name : Musheifri Age :18 Gender : Male Illness Condition : proteiuria for 14 years, dialysis for 3 months. He is only 18 years old, but ...More

kidney failure

Renal Failure Treatment

Share

facebook twitter rss tel